Unpacking the 14th Amendment Right to Travel Without a License
[…] Chaput, 60 A.2d 118, 120; 95 NH 200

This definition emphasizes the private, non-commercial nature of an automobile. In contrast, a motor vehicle is defined more broadly, especially in the context of commercial use:

“A motor vehicle or automobile for hire is a motor vehicle, other than an automobile stage, used for the transportation of persons for which remuneration is received.”International Motor Transit Co. vs. Seattle, 251 P. 120

“The term **motor vehicle**' is different and broader than the wordautomobile.'”City of Dayton vs. DeBrosse, 23 NE.2d 647, 650; 62 Ohio App. 232

Title 18 USC 31 further clarifies the definition of “motor vehicle” for federal purposes:

“‘Motor vehicle‘ means every description or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, or passengers and property.

Used for commercial purposes‘ means the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other considerations, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.”

This federal definition explicitly links “motor vehicle” to commercial use and transportation for profit. Thus, an automobile is private property used for private purposes, while a motor vehicle is a commercial machine potentially used for trade, commerce, or hire.